Myristic acid is a saturated fatty acid commonly found in animal and vegetable fats that is frequently used in cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, and flavorings. It increases low density lipoprotein cholesterol making it one of the most hypercholesterolemic of the saturated fatty acids.1 Myristic acid ethyl ester is a more hydrophobic form of the free acid. It is a marker of excessive ethanol consumption that can be isolated from the hair of an individual.2
1
Hughes, T.A., Heimberg, M., Wang, X., et al. Comparative lipoprotein metabolism of myristate, palmitate, and stearate in normolipidemic men. Metabolism45(9)1108-1118(1996).
2
Hartwig, S., Auwärter, V., and Pragst, F. Fatty acid ethyl esters in scalp, public, axillary, beard and body hair as markers for alcohol misuse. Alcohol Alcohol38(2)163-167(2003).
Synonyms
Ethyl Myristate
Ethyl Tetradecanoate
NSC 8917
Formal Name
tetradecanoic acid, ethyl ester
CAS Number
124-06-1
Molecular Formula
C16H32O2
Formula Weight
256.4
Formulation
A solution in ethanol
Purity
>98%
Stability
1 year
Storage
-20°C
Shipping
Room temperature
in continental US; may vary elsewhere
SMILES
Copy SMILES to clipboard
CCCCCCCCCCCCCC(OCC)=O
Background Reading
Hughes, T.A., Heimberg, M., Wang, X., et al. Comparative lipoprotein metabolism of myristate, palmitate, and stearate in normolipidemic men. Metabolism45(9)1108-1118(1996).
Hartwig, S., Auwärter, V., and Pragst, F. Fatty acid ethyl esters in scalp, public, axillary, beard and body hair as markers for alcohol misuse. Alcohol Alcohol38(2)163-167(2003).
Myristic Acid ethyl ester is available in the following screening
libraries: