Pricing updated 2016-05-25. Prices are subject to change without notice.
Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid commonly found in animal and vegetable fats that is frequently used in cosmetics, candles, soaps, plastics, oil pastels, and for softening rubber. Stearic acid ethyl ester (ethyl stearate) is the neutral, more lipid soluble form of the free acid. It perturbs the cell cycle and induces apoptosis in HepG2 cells and is a marker of excessive alcohol consumption that can be isolated from an individual’s hair.1,2
|Formal Name||octadecanoic acid, ethyl ester|
|Formulation||A solution in ethanol|
WARNING - This product is not for human or veterinary use.
|Shipping||Wet ice in continental US; may vary elsewhere|
|Stability||As supplied, 1 year from the QC date provided on the Certificate of Analysis, when stored properly|
View the Cayman Structure Database for chemical structure definitions for many Cayman products
Provide batch numbers separated by commas to download or request available product inserts, QC sheets, certificates of analysis, and GC-MS data.
1. Aydin, A., Celik, H.A., Deveci, R., et al. Induction of apoptosis by fatty acid ethyl esters in HepG2 cells. Food Chem Toxicol 43 139-145 (2005).
2. Hartwig, S., Auwärter, V., and Pragst, F. Fatty acid ethyl esters in scalp, public, axillary, beard and body hair as markers for alcohol misuse. Alcohol Alcohol 38(2) 163-167 (2003).
We offer you the deep and diverse knowledge of more than 100 in-house scientists and the expertise that comes from more than three decades of designing and developing the tools to advance biomedical research.
Cayman is know as a partner to scientists worldwide, responding to your needs with services in: